Solved

JBURGHARDT special (idling mode)

Posted on 1998-08-11
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
As a comment JBURGHARDT recently volunteered the advice:

  You can ........................ set your computer to turn off monitor and hard
     drive after 15 min if it is not used; this will save you money and your computer will
     be ready any time you want to use. If you turn it off you will have to wait for
     computer to boot.
I closed out the question (re printer) before acting on this advice. Now I'd like to know
how to implement it with Windows95.
0
Comment
Question by:fjahoda
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1122610
Look in your motherboard book regarding POWER MANAGEMENT.  Or go into you CMOS BIOS SETTINGS and look at the features listed under the POWER MANAGEMENT heading.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122611
I did not know you have win 95 I was thinking about windows 98 were you have stand by in shut down and your monitor and hard drives and cpu is turn off
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
avtronics earned 50 total points
ID: 1122612
Windows 95 software will only shut down your motherboard. This can be done in by clicking start, setting, control panel and power. A setting of about 15 minutes is good. This will power down your motherboard and hard drive. To shut off your monitor just use your BIOS setting to do that. BTW do not use your bios to shut down your hard drive. A slow shut down on the HD can result in damage. Hope this helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fjahoda
ID: 1122613
re AVTRONICS proposed answer:

I have gone to Power Management (via Control Panel), after turning OFF
independent screen saver program, and chosen Advanced option, out
of Advanced, Standard, and Off options. Nothing happens that I can notice
either right then or after 15 minutes and more of undisturbed desk-top
display. The ? help option on the Advanced option is not helpful, (it says it
will add Windows specific power savings to my original computer settings), nor do I
recognize any useful files to add from my original Windows95 CD-ROM.
Unless I'm missing something that should be obvious I'm not very interested
any more. Time to cut this off?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122614
In windows95 you need to set your monitor that is  energy star compliant it is option if you right click on deskop and choose properties   tab with settings and see if Energy star ... is checked. then in screen server you will se settings for time when windows should turn off monitor set it to 1 and see if it works. Also you need to have power  setings in bios enabled. Turning off monitor gives you the bigest savings say it uses 100W when it is on and only 5w when in stand by and one move of mouse and you can work. cpu hard drive does not use that much power
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avtronics
ID: 1122615
If your computer is not very loud in the first place you may not notice anything. What happens is that the hard drive and MB are shut down. You will still hear the fan running on your computer. As i stated before using your BIOS to shut down you hard drive can cause damage do not use your bios's power management for this function. BTW if you have any TSR's running that check for virus's or disk utilities these may cause power management in WIN95 to not work. I had these problems with virus scan and MS Plus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjahoda
ID: 1122616
Thank you both, AVTRONICS & BURGHARDT.
0