Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

need 256 colors

Posted on 1998-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
lost the 256 color on my computer what do i do to get it back
0
Comment
Question by:duke3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122621
Please be more specific:
What kind of OS do you have?
What kind of video board? How much video memory?
Have you done any recent system upgrades?

Note that you have posted two copies of this message.  Consider deleting the other one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1122622
In Win95:
Click on:
1. START, SETTINGS, CONTROL PANEL.
2. Open DISPLAY.
3. Click on the SETTINGS TAB.
4. Now select the "256 Colors" from the "Color Palette" section.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1122623
In case 256 colors is not option then you need to reinstall
your video drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122624
varun - Isn't that kind of a shot in the dark?  You probably would first want to find out a little more information about what you're dealing with here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1122625
varun - Please verify YOUR definition of "comment" and "answer" and make sure it is the same as most of the experts!
0