Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open gl :diamond fire gl 1000 pro.

Posted on 1998-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does it really improve open gl acceleration with Softimage,maya or houdini in 16 bits colors?
In wich proportion ?
0
Comment
Question by:seb24
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1112984
I have it on my NT machine for Strata Studio Pro, a 3D modeling, texturizing, animation and rendering application. Saw slight improvement in screen redraw speeds. Saw tremendous improvements in screen redraws of shaded textures.

On that app, rendering is solely processor intensive. A better graphics card won't help rendering speeds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1112985
The 3d cards render realtime onto the screen. There is an improvement. When rendering to the harddisk, the processor takes it over, the graphical card does nothing to speed it up.
What was wrong with the answer above?
It is correct :-).

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DigiWiz earned 150 total points
ID: 1112986
The answer is NO.  Those applications you mentioned are not on the supported GL hardware list on any of the software manufactures.  You need a card like the Oxygen 3D Pro a card based on the Glint 500+ processor.  These cards can handle real time operations demanded by the above apps.  Of course in my opinion you shough run them on an SGI machine, not a PC.
0