Solved

Extended Life Notebook Battery?

Posted on 1998-08-11
14
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Need an extended notebook battery that lasts from 6-10 hours.  Possibly the kind that is flat and mounts under the notebook itself.  I will be purchasing a notebook partially based on this info.  At least 233MMX, 32MB, 3GB.
0
Comment
Question by:jzanette
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1122643
Sony has a notebook that supports an extended life battery, 6.5 hours.  It is a 200MMX however.

Look at :

http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/products/pc/notebook/pcg505g.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:jzanette
ID: 1122644
This is a good suggestion.  However, I am looking more for the kind of battery that is flat and mounts beneath the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122645
The kind of battery that is used in almost all new notebooks is lithium-ion.  Some cheaper notebooks used NiMH batteries, but these are inferior.

Some notebook vendors will give you the option of purchasing a separate battery that you can switch in when the first one becomes drained.

>> kind of battery that is flat and mounts beneath the computer.
To my knowledge, that's the only way a battery will connect to a notebook/laptop computer.  I suppose there are some proprietary technologies, but we need not get into those :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122646
Also note that most newer laptops come with an option that lets you decrease the speed of everything (i.e. hard drive timer, processor speed etc) to conserve battery life.  I have gotten 7 hours out of my old P75 Gateway 2k Solo notebook with everything set to minimum speed.

The faster the notebook goes, the more power it takes up, so if you don't need it running at full speed, simply decrease the setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzanette
ID: 1122647
By flat I mean the "battery slice" models that add a little height to the machine but still leave you with a roughly square box.  I need at least a P233MMX running at full speed to accomplish the video capture task that this will be used for.  I will be able to blank the screen at some times during this process.  The Sony has a "roll of cookie dough" shape that would make it difficult to carry since I will literally be wearing this machine.  Micron has one possibility but I am looking for other alternatives.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1122648
Why dont you simply buy additional spare batteries for your notebook? When one runs low, simply insert another one. Depending on your budget, and how much extra weight you are willing to lug aroung, you can get nearly unlimited operating time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122649
i.e. While you're using one, you could be charging the other one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzanette
ID: 1122650
I need continuous time.  The video capture cannot be interrupted and I need to start this and not have to touch it for several hours.  Therefore, I cannot use the additional batteries method.

I would consider one that had two batteries so the battery could be changed without interrupting the application but I would prefer to have a single long-life battery.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122651
I don't think there is anything that will meet your needs.  If you need a fast computer, you are compromising battery life.  If you have a slow computer, you will have a longer battery life, but apparently that isn't good enough either.  The best you can do as far as battery technologies go is the lithium ion battery.  It's either that or plugging it into the wall.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122652
If you are doing that much video capture, it seems like the hard drive would fill up quickly anyway.  Videos are huge, even short ones, unless you are using compression, but that means for processing power which in turn means less battery.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122653
Oops, in that last sentence I meant:
.but that means MORE processing power which in turn means less battery.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jzanette
ID: 1122654
The video capture goes directly into the RealNetworks RealEncoder (disk usage is ~100MB per hour of video with the parameters I am using in this application).  I already know from desktop usage that a Pentium 233MMX can do this under Windows 95.

Also, I can let the screen blank for most of the capture time.

I will up the points to 100 and leave the question open.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 1122655
Compaq's notebooks (armada series and possibly also others) have 2 compartments that both can hold battery's.  (one of the compartments is normally used for the floppy disk drive)

As long as you have fresh battery's with you, you can swap them, one by one so you have uninterrupted operation.  Just take enough battery's with you and you can go on endlessly.

Take al look at the armada 1598 for example:
http://www.compaq.com/products/portables/arm1500/ar15modc.html

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1122656
If you really need a long battery life, get an DC/AC inverter. connect a car battery to the input, and your notebook's AC adapter to the output. With an average car battery you will get a whole day of operation. Auto parts store will sell you a charger for the battery.
0