[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to run an external application

Posted on 1998-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I would like to run an external application, and or give a commmand from within my MS Visual c++ program.

At the moment the command I'd like to issue is "IPCONFIG > stat.dat"
0
Comment
Question by:kraphics
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1170040
You can use the system() function from the C runtime library:

system("IPCONFIG >STAT.DAT");

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170041
I think there are more ways to run programs than there are programs to run   : - )

You also might want to consider CreateProcess() or the exec() class of functions  (there are about 10 of them).  Each way has its own merits.
0