?
Solved

Unix - Undefined Symbol

Posted on 1998-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We get this error message when trying to start IDEAS by
SDRC:

ld.so: Undefined Symbol: _phg_cpx_dummy_await_event

This is a Sun Sparc2 station.  Running Sun OS 4.1.1.
IDEAS is not the master series version.

Once this error message appears, computer just sits
there.  

Any help would be apprecieated.

Thanks

Ray Way
rway@comprsc.com
0
Comment
Question by:rway
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2009221
first find out which dynamic libs are used in your executable:

    ldd IDEAS

Then search where the undefined symbol occours:

    foreach lib (<list of libs returned by ldd>)
      nm -gop $lib | grep phg_cpx_dummy_await_event


0
 

Expert Comment

by:samarium
ID: 2009222
Maybe phg_ is a phigs graphics library call, and you have the wrong version of the library installed.

Try the previously suggested comment, but look for any phg_ references.

If there are some phg_ references then I would expect to find phg_cpx_dummy_await_event in that library or libraries.  If phg_cpx_dummy_await_event is not in that library or libraries, then my initial comment holds, maybe you have a mismatched version of the library installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 600 total points
ID: 2009223
I would guess that either your load sequence is wrong or that something is missing from LD_LIBRARY_PATH.  It may be a missing Phigs library file, although I suspect that the routine may be an SDRC plugin.

Sunos 4.1.1 is quite old now. Are you sure that this version of IDEAS is supported on that revision of the operating system?
0