Solved

Unstable System.

Posted on 1998-08-12
5
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My Computer is very unstable and I can not seem to find the problem. I think I have tried evrything to no avail.
The Problem: The computer throws " An Exception 0D has occured at 0028: C028DFAC in VXD IFSMGR(03) + 0000CF98 The current application will be terminated"
Or a similar message with diferent numbers.
I have an AOpen AP5T motherboard
OS windows 95
Cyrix MX PR233 CPU, 64MB ram, I have tried all different configurations, removed all cards except video, the problem seems to always appear when I use the mouse to double click, this problem even hapens in "windows 95 safe mode"
Please help.
Vardis
0
Comment
Question by:vardis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 100 total points
ID: 1122679
Check the following Technet article


The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98


SYMPTOMS
If a scanner is installed in your computer, any or all of the following symptoms may occur:

When you attempt to open or close Control Panel, or when you remove Network components in Network properties and then restart Windows 95/98, you receive the following error message:


      A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C029F7A1 in VXD IFSMGR(04)
      + 0000D4F1.


      The current application will be terminated.
After receiving this error message, you can still use Control Panel, but the Speaker icon may no longer appear on the taskbar. This behavior may also occur in Safe mode.


- When you start Windows 95/98, you receive the following error message:

      A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 028:C0282dB0 in VxD IFSMGR(03)
      + 0000 CF7C

      The current application will be terminated.

Windows 95/98 Setup stops responding (hangs) while the Control Panel is being configured.

CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the Vhpscand.vxd file is located in the Windows\System folder instead of the Windows\System\Iosubsys folder.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:


Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Windows Explorer.

On the Tools menu, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

In the Named box, type "vhpscand.vxd" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.

If the Vhpscand.vxd file is located in the Windows\System folder, right-click the Vhpscand.vxd file, and then click Cut.

Right-click the Windows\System\Iosubsys folder, and then click Paste.

Restart your computer.

MORE INFORMATION
The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.


Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaestar
ID: 1122680
i see two solutions for your problem.  First is windows 95 is defect and you must reinstall it. ( Don't worry, you will not lose your datas and you will not have to reinstall all your software ).  Other solution is to check your mother board ( for example with a program called PCPRO) to check all hardware problem.
If you have recently change something in your configuration, please tell me what, maybe i could give you more help.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:vardis
ID: 1122681
Thank you graig.
I did search for the "vhpscand.vxd" and to my suprice it was missing although I had reinstalled windows few times.
I copied the file (From another computer) as you suggested.
I hope this will fix the problem.

I will let you know.
Regards Vardis..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vardis
ID: 1122682
Craig thank you again.
This has fixed the problem!

0
 

Author Comment

by:vardis
ID: 1122683
I Like to thank gaestar for his proposal
what I failed to mention earlier is that I had reinstaled windows few times, and that the problem persisted. So I thought that it had to be hardware related.

Thank you!
0