?
Solved

data sharing in Visual C++ 5.0

Posted on 1998-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have several dialog boxes in my project and I need to take amounts from one
   screen to another, will someone please tell me how to share the data between
   them.  I have already create variables for the edit boxes which I am trying to share
   data between.  The data I am trying to get is in CService2Dialog and I am trying
   to place it in CServiceDialog. Please tell me how to do this they easiest way.
   Thank You for the much need help!
0
Comment
Question by:troy24
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1320653
Troy, delete this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Musashi
ID: 1320654
If a 50 point question is considered easy, a 5 point question is probably so absurdly trivial that you know the answer the moment you ask it. So troy24, why do you think so many people insist on posting 5 point questions?  Perhaps experts should show a little personal pride and shun such questions, or are we so addicted to providing answers that we have no standards?  I'm not sure that I can think of a valid 5 point question; maybe "How do you correctly spel Mikrosofd?"

Troy24, the answer to your question IS Easy, however it IS NOT absurdly trivial.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1320655
To share data between dialog boxes, you have to...

-------
You post 5 point question, we post 5 point responses :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1320656
p.s.  Your points aren't limited.  You can BUY more points. That's how experts-exchange stays in business.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bogie2 earned 60 total points
ID: 1320657
This should work:

CService2Dialog dlg2;
CServiceDialog dlg;
dlg2.DoModal();
dlg.m_myvar = dlg2.m_myvar;
dlg.UpdateData();
dlg.DoModal();

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1320658
Bogie!!! Quit that... He's asked the question already.

However... ;) Your code won't work either.  You're creating two modal dialog boxes in your example.  The first one has to finish before the second DoModal will execute.

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:troy24
ID: 1320659
Adjusted points to 25
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1320660
Bogie, You know, depending on exactly what he's trying to do, it just might work anyway.  If all he's trying to do is take data collected from the first dialog and close that first dialog and then open up the second dialog and transfer the data to it, then you are absolutely correct and have given the best answer.

Sorry for the previous comment.

Phillip
0