Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto resizing forms component

Posted on 1998-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Anybody can provide me with a freeware component that will autosize the forms under different screen resolutions?
0
Comment
Question by:okemoto
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1361968
Why do you need a component?
In the form's create just add:
  with Screen do SetBounds( 0, 0, Width, Height );

/// John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1361969
It's really simple to make a thing like this. You get the original screen resolution and your form sizes, and then calculate it this way:

rateX := OldResolutionX/getdevicecaps(GetWindowDC(GetDeskTopWindow), LOGPIXELSX);
rateY := OldResolutionY/getdevicecaps(GetWindowDC(GetDeskTopWindow), LOGPIXELSY);
NewWidth := OldWidth*rateX;
NewHeight := OldHeight*rateY;

-It calculates the proportion of the old resolution and the new. This way you can resize all controls on your form to look the same as in the original screen resolution.
Sorry, but I didn't find a component. I remember that there are such component though, but where are they when you need them?!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
oberdan earned 100 total points
ID: 1361970
Try to scale your form like:

Form1.Width  := Screen.Widht div 2;
Form1.Height := Screen.Height div 2;

(or another size)

and to rescale the components in form use the ScaleBy method. It will resize the components from one proportion like 75% or 50% of form size.

Sorry the bad english.

                              []'s

                                         Oberdan
0