[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook crashing

Posted on 1998-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Good afternoon,

We are currently using Outlook 97 with HP openmail as our mail system. A number of our users get the Blue Screen of Death when clicking on their inbox. The problem is intermittant -maybe once every 15 times.

All our PC's are Pentium 166's and above with at least 48MB

Can anybody help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stephen_mcardle
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1621325
Check the followinf Technet article.


OL97: "Fatal Exception Error 06" With Cirrus Logic Driver
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/6/70.asp

Let me know if this resolves your issue,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_mcardle
ID: 1621326
sorry craig we all use Matrox Millenium cards.

thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Undertow
ID: 1621327
Upgrade to Netscape Communicator.  ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1621328
Outlook 97 never worked so perfectly on all of my PC's, but Outlook 98 is performing very well for us. Have you tried to download the Outlook98 upgrade?  I have seen the same problem you have on a couple of my PC's. The cure was to reinstall Outlook and overwrite all files.  I would go with the upgrade to Outlook98 before I would put too much time and effert into Outlook97. Also, beware of what you install over what, .dll's can get out of wack and cause things to go screwy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1621329
I would go with joe_massimino's suggestion and go with the outlook 98 upgrade, available for free from http://www.microsoft.com/outlook
I recommend that you order the cdrom located at the following address
http://www.microsoft.com/outlook/outlook98/cdorder.asp?prev=111111
The cost is 9.95 and it avoids the download time of web based active setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1621330
I am reposting this for grading.

Outlook 97 never worked so perfectly on all of my PC's, but Outlook 98 is performing very well for us. Have you tried to download the Outlook98 upgrade?  I have seen the same problem you have on a couple of my PC's. The cure was to reinstall Outlook and overwrite all files.  I would go with the upgrade to Outlook98 before I would put too much time and effert into Outlook97. Also, beware of what you install over what, .dll's can get out of wack and cause things to go screwy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_mcardle
ID: 1621331
upgrading isn't an option as it is company policy to have outlook97 (why I dont know!!) and changing it is out of my hands.

Something that I tried was to reduce the number of items in the server inbox. I am monitoring the situation.

Sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1621332
I've done a little research on this. I didn't find anything documented on it so I must assume you are having this problem because of some other application you are running.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
loesberg earned 100 total points
ID: 1621333
I've seen this problem with some users in my office. For most of them the solution was
to install Office 97 Service Pack 1 (you can download it from microsoft). You need to
have NT Service Pack 3 installed in order to run Office SP 1, asuming that you're using
NT 4.0 (if you're using NT 3.51 you first need to install SP 5 and for Win95 (not OSR2)
you need to install SP1). This solved the problem for most users. For one user I needed
to remove Office 97 and exchange client and reinstall Outlook and re-aply Office 97 SP 1.

Hope this helps !
0