Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPD for DeskJet 1600CM

Posted on 1998-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Both HP and Adobe have been unable to provide me with a working PostScript printer driver for the HP1600CM. I cannot find a PostScript-Printer-Description file for the 1600CM that allows high resolution printing options. I only get 300dpi.

Does anyone have a solution?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agm
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:agm
ID: 2014679
Both HP and Adobe have been unable to provide me with a working PostScript printer driver for the HP1600CM. I cannot find a PostScript-Printer-Description file for the 1600CM that allows high resolution printing options. I only get 300dpi.

Does anyone have a solution?
Thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2014680
What operating system is the ppd for?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014681
How much memory do you have installed in the printer?

Some "smart"  printer drivers disable higher resolutions if your printer does not have sufficient memory to image the page at the higher resolutions.   Much like a video card limits your screen size and colour depth based upon available memory to it...

Postscript, by itself, requires lots of memory.  When you add in the color process, you immediately quadruple the size of the print job.  If you increase the resolution, you'll end up with print file sizes effectively 16x 32x the origional size!!

One good thing is that whenever you're working with postscript, there are always options available to you.  Even if HP and Adobe don't provide a printer-specific driver for higher rez printing, we'll be able to get it working for you.

What is the max rez of the printer in PJL mode?

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 380 total points
ID: 2014682
Are you still interested in solving this problem?
0