[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Splash screen improvement........

Posted on 1998-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a splash screen in my app, but i want to make some improvement in my splash screen.....i want to include a progressive bar to show the loading progress time...and to wait to the app load.
How do i make that? How do i know when the entire app is loaded in memory, to hide my splash screen

Thanx in advance....
Mário Guedes
0
Comment
Question by:mguedes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1468645
First, when your app is fiished to be loaded, it is better to unload your splash screen instead of hid it. It will take less memory.

Second, to add the progressive bar, you have to define how many points are needed in your bar and setting the value yourself in the code :

frmSplash :
    bar.Max = 10

    do work
   ....
    bar.value =1

    do work
   ....
    bar.value =2

and so...


When it is done, unload frmSplash
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1468646
Ok...but i need to know when my app finish to load...how can i make this?
How do i know how much time the app take to load?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:topol
ID: 1468647
Nobody can know it better than you. Describe what application you have.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackAndWhite
ID: 1468648
What ever time it takes to complete the code in the Load event of your form is the time it takes to load approx..

Assume the functionality in the load event as 100%. Then divide the whole process into several subtasks and allocate certain percentage for each...

Manage the progress bar based on how much is completed...

All the code for running he statusbar would be in the load event of the form...

Activate would have shown the form..so there is no need to handle anything in that...


0
 

Expert Comment

by:topol
ID: 1468649
Yeah, but how would you get into Load event of the form? Microsoft does not provide you with the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1468650
How would you get into Load event of the form?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackAndWhite earned 60 total points
ID: 1468651
Write the code in the Form_load event of the main form (not the splash).  From the form_load of the main form, load the splash and manage the thermometer..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1468652
ok it´s work's, thanx BlackAndWhite ;c).............
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1468653
ok it´s work's, thanx BlackAndWhite ;c).............

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackAndWhite
ID: 1468654
You are very welcome mguedes..
0