[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing Workstation time w/Server

Posted on 1998-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Can anybody tell me how to keep the workstation's time/clock synchronized exactly with and updated by the Server?
0
Comment
Question by:FLiRiDE
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mitek
ID: 1570316
We use time server for that, it's called Tardis.
It's a configurable service that periodically connects to a time server and adjusts the system clock. Pretty reliable.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heiko earned 60 total points
ID: 1570317
every NT server is also a time server for workstations.

add the following command to your common logon script and each user will be synchronised on logon.

NET TIME /DOMAIN:yourdomain /SET /YES

alternatively you can specify a server instead of a entire domain. then use

NET TIME \\yourserver /SET /YES

thats all
0