Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Credit Card Validation

Posted on 1998-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to validate a credit card number from a Web page form. Does anyone know how this is achieved and what hardware etc is required??
0
Comment
Question by:Coates
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WDB earned 60 total points
ID: 1858966
There is an OLE DLL that does just that. You can find it at

http://www.emmag.com/programming.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coates
ID: 1858967
How do i use this OLE DLL from a web page??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1858968
What kind of validation is needed?  Do you want to process the information as well or just check to see if the number and exp date are valid?  IF you want the latter, it is very simple to create a script to do that for you.. When you want to process the information and (make/check the charge) then it becomes a little more involved...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Coates
ID: 1858969
I want also to process the information, Validating it is quite easy using VB Script.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1858970
YOu would need to go through a "credit gateway" such as cybercash or another company that offers that ... I have no idea how to do it standalone.
0