Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INI files

Posted on 1998-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,
Could someone enlighten me on INI files ? How does one create and use them.
Thanks,

PM
0
Comment
Question by:PriyaMani
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 150 total points
ID: 1468657
To create and use INI files you will have to add to API declares to your project:
Declare Function GetPrivateProfileString Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetPrivateProfileStringA" (ByVal lpApplicationName As String, ByVal lpKeyName As Any, ByVal lpDefault As String, ByVal lpReturnedString As String, ByVal nSize As Long, ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
Declare Function WritePrivateProfileString Lib "kernel32" Alias "WritePrivateProfileStringA" (ByVal lpApplicationName As String, ByVal lpKeyName As Any, ByVal lpString As Any, ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
An INI files contents are in this layout:
  <ApplicationName>
  KeyName=Value
To write to an INI file use this call:
  lRes = WritePrivateProfileString("MyAppName", "MyKeyName", "MyValue", "MyApp.ini")
This will create (if it doesn't already exist) a file called MyApp.ini in the windows directory.  The contents will be:
  <MyAppName>
  MyKeyName=MyValue
To retrieve the value, use this code:
  Dim sBuffer As String * 255
  lRes = GetPrivateProfileString("MyAppName", "MyKeyName", sBuffer, Len(sBuffer), "DefaultValue", "MyApp.ini")
  Debug.Print Left$(sBuffer, lRes)
This will print the value above.  If the value doesn't exists, it will print:
  DefaultValue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1468658
Post your email address, and I will send you an excelent word doc on using ini files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PriyaMani
ID: 1468659
Will take some time to understand & try out the proposed answer. In the meantime,

For jjmartin:
My email address : marie4@ameritech.net
0