Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frame problem between IE4 and Nav4

Posted on 1998-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
If youd be so kind as to visit www.chilcote.com/new youll see that while in Nav4 the bottom frame eats into the top frame by 4-5 pixels...this doesnt happen in IE4.  If someone would be so kind as to help me remedy the situation within Nav4, it would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:eason
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1858971
I looked at it in NS4.05 & IE4.0 and nothing looked abnormal... I could not see a 4-5 pixel difference.. It looked okay to me.. However, in the IE4.0 version, the background of the lower frame is silver not white like in NS...


0
 

Expert Comment

by:awilkins
ID: 1858972
(Duplicate of my answer to the same question in the HTML area)

I see about a 5 pixel border in NS4 -- I don't have IE so I can't compare.  However, the following alteration of your frame code will make it so that 5 pixels more of the top frame can be seen in NS.  If NS4 is the browser being used, it will make the top frame 95 pixels high.  Otherwise, the top frame will be 90 pixels high, as it now is.

    <html>

    <head>

    <title>Welcome to Chilcote Digital</title>
    <META NAME="description" CONTENT="Chilcote Digital provides only the finest in Webdevelopment,
    Hosting, and General PC Consulting.">
    <meta name="KEYWORDS" content="Chilcote, Chilcote Digital, Chilcote, Chilcote Digital, Chilcote, Chilcote
    Digital, Chilcote, Chilcote Digital, Chilcote, Chilcote Digital, Chilcote, Chilcote Digital, Chilcote, Chilcote Digital,
    webdesign, hosting, webdevelopment, consulting, northern, california, sonoma county,
    healdsburg,  webdesign, hosting, webdevelopment, consulting, northern, california, sonoma county,
    healdsburg,  webdesign, hosting, webdevelopment, consulting, northern, california, sonoma county,
    healdsburg, web, design, webdesign, webdevelopment, service, web, design, webdesign, webdevelopment,
    service,  web, design, webdesign, webdevelopment, service,  web, design, webdesign, webdevelopment,
    service,  web, design, webdesign, webdevelopment, service,  web, design, webdesign, webdevelopment,
    service,  web, design, webdesign, webdevelopment, service"

    <script language = "JavaScript">
    <!--
      NS4 = (document.layers) ? 1 : 0;
    // -->
    </script>

    </head>

    <!-- frames -->

    <script language="JavaScript">
    <!--
      if (NS4) {
        document.write("<frameset rows='95,*' frameborder='0' framespacing='0' border='0'>"   }
      else {
        document.write("<frameset rows='90,*' frameborder='0' framespacing='0' border='0'>"   }
      }
    // -->
    </script>
        <frame name="top" src="top.html" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="0"
    noresize>
        <frame name="main" src="main.html" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="vertical"
    frameborder="0" noresize>
    </frameset>

    </html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1858973
In 800x600 everything appears fine, but in 1064x768, this is where the lower frame eats into the upper frame.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1858974
some search engines may exclude you for keyword spaming
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awilkins
ID: 1858975
I just copied the source code from the main frame site, keywords and all, before altering it to show a greater width in Netscape 4.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awilkins
ID: 1858976
height, sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Quixote
ID: 1858977
awilkens' solution would work if the only problem were that N4 shrunk your frame by 5.  The real problem is that all versions of Netscape will shrink your frame by up to 1% of your window size, or they may even enlarge your frame by up to 0.5% of your window size.  Since the Netscape adjustment of your frame depends on the user's window size, you cannot predict or control it.  Which means you live with it.


Here's what I wrote to a friend who complained of the same thing:


Netscape estimates frame sizes.  If you specify a frameset of, say,
cols="100,*" then that first frame might be 95 pixels wide, or 103 pixels
wide, or just about anything in between.  Netscape makes frames fun that way.
What it's doing is converting your precise pixel widths into a percentage,
then reconverting back to pixels -- and rounding off the difference.

As a result here's what I do to do what you're attempting to do:

1) Put graphics in the background that match up with your graphics in the foreground.

2) Near the border, make sure your graphics have identifying lines/color that run
perpendicular to the frame border.  ie: if you are trangressing the border of
a row-frame, make sure your grpahics have vertical lines and whatnot.  Cols
get horizontal lines.

Anyway, there you go.  Check out http://www.kvetch.com/index.html and pick the
non-pop-up window version of the site.  Pay close attention to what is a
background graphic, what is a foreground graphic, and what direction they're
designed to cross over the frame borders.  Then resize your window and watch
it at work.




Sorry that's not a fix for you, but them's the breaks.  If this is the best info you get on the subject, though, I'll gladly repost as an answer.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1858978
Ah, yes...Quix, please repost as answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Quixote earned 450 total points
ID: 1858979
The real problem is that all versions of Netscape will shrink your frame by up to 1% of your window size, or they may even enlarge your frame by up to 0.5% of your window size.  Since the Netscape adjustment of your frame depends on the user's window size, you cannot predict or control it.  Which means you live with it.


Here's what I wrote to a friend who complained of the same thing:


Netscape estimates frame sizes.  If you specify a frameset of, say,
cols="100,*" then that first frame might be 95 pixels wide, or 103 pixels
wide, or just about anything in between.  Netscape makes frames fun that way.
What it's doing is converting your precise pixel widths into a percentage,
then reconverting back to pixels -- and rounding off the difference. Explorer doesn't have this problem, since it converts everything
to pixels first off.

As a result here's what I do to do what you're attempting to do:

1) Put graphics in the background that match up with your graphics in the foreground.

2) Near the border, make sure your graphics have identifying lines/color that run
perpendicular to the frame border.  ie: if you are trangressing the border of
a row-frame, make sure your grpahics have vertical lines and whatnot.  Cols
get horizontal lines.

Anyway, there you go.  Check out http://www.kvetch.com/index.html and pick the
non-pop-up window version of the site.  Pay close attention to what is a
background graphic, what is a foreground graphic, and what direction they're
designed to cross over the frame borders.  Then resize your window and watch
it at work.
0