Solved

setup

Posted on 1998-08-12
10
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am miss and system ini file and cant install it.
0
Comment
Question by:sski
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757573
sski,
  You might get a better response if you offer some points as
an incentive for an expert to help you solve your problem;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sski
ID: 1757574
help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:genius2
ID: 1757575
do you wish to install over win 3.1?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757576
When you post a question, you assign a number of points based
on what you feel it`s worth and the degree of difficulty. You
can also adjust points upward at any time during the life of an
"open" question you have posted. How many points you offer is
up to you, but generally, a higher number attracts a better
response. Assigning 100 points to a question will generally tend
to attract more experts and an overall better response and level
of interest than assigning, say, 25 points. Read the FAQs here
for more info on how experts-exchange works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757577
See? It`s working already!! ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sski
ID: 1757578
no
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757579
sski,
  Please post some information about your system, and tell us
how this problem might have come about, any error messages you
might be getting, what programs you are trying to run, does
your system even BOOT? The more info you can post, the better.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sski
ID: 1757580
windows 95 and it will no turn of my computor also to start it back up I have turn of the power than to get wins to start i hav e type win than it tells me i am miss system ini files
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
genius2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1757581
without system.ini file win95 won´t work. you have to reinstall it, or use your rescue disk to restore the file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grizzle053098
ID: 1757582
sski
If you can boot to DOS (press F8 When Starting Windows95 message appears & then select Command prompt only) or use a boot floppy. Once the DOS prompt appears do the following

1. CD \windows
2. dir system.*
3. you should be presented with a list of old versions of SYSTEM.INI (most likely to be around 3000 bytes)
4. From the list select a file close to the size with the most recent date & rename it to SYSTEM.INI.
5  Reboot your computer


THE FOLLOWING LIST IS FROM MY COMPUTER
IN MY CASE I WOULD TYPE THE FOLLOWING AT THE DOS PROMPT
>> copy \windows\system.zoo \windows\system.ini
===============================================
 Volume in drive C is HARD DRIVE
 Volume Serial Number is 291B-16EC
 Directory of C:\WINDOWS

SYSTEM         <DIR>        05-15-97  9:35a SYSTEM
SYSTEM   CB            116  03-20-98  3:26p SYSTEM.CB
SYSTEM   COR         2,586  11-23-97 10:30p SYSTEM.COR
SYSTEM   NAV     3,164,488  06-29-98  9:18p SYSTEM.NAV
SYSTEM   KA          2,898  04-29-98  7:21p SYSTEM.KA
SYSTEM   ZOO         2,950  07-29-98  8:11p SYSTEM.ZOO
         5 file(s)      3,173,005 bytes
         1 dir(s)     206,528,512 bytes free
========================================================
good luck


0