Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fatal Exception 0E

Posted on 1998-08-12
13
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have several IBM PC 300GL machines where i keep getting a 'Fatal Exception 0E has occured at 0157:BFF9A25B.
This error would happen in the middle of running any application (can't seem to find a pattern).  I'm able to boot the PCs (running Windows 95) OK and a hardware diagnostics did not point any problems.
I have read other 0E errors that have been posted, but none offered any solutions to my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:jlalvarez
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1757583
Did you assemble the machines by yourself? There may be a motherboard-jumper out of line. I've had similar problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dr00py
ID: 1757584
Lizzzard is right, there must be a hardware conflict.
What hardware is there in the PC except for the traditional stuff (modems, network cards, ...)
Internal modems or network cards commenly generate such a problem if they aren't correctly installed.
Just give us some additional info ...
Also .. checkout your IRQ settings ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlalvarez
ID: 1757585
We are using a 3Com Fast Etherlink XL 10/100Mb TX Ethernet NIC (3C905B-TX) and it is working properly as far as I can tell.  There is no other hardware outside of common devices (floppy, CD, etc.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757586
What processor is in the computer?  if it is the cyrix processor then check the bios or the motherboard for setting for linear mode. in the bios it will be under the ram section


Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John_C
ID: 1757587
I would check what programs are loading in your startup and on Run Services.  Another thing I would check is the device manager section.  I've seen "disabled" devices from device manager actually be the cause of the problem.  It would not actually show up as a conflict but there actually is one.  I would have to manually re-configured either the memory range or IRQ setting of the disabled device to get another device to work properly.

As for checking startup and/or Run services goes, I've seen programs such as Mcafee's Vshield randomly give our older Compaq LTE 5000 series notebooks the Fatal Exception
error.

Harley47's suggestion is also a good one to check.  You can also get that error when the motherboard is set for the wrong clock speed.

Well, hope this gets you closer to solving the problem.  Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John_C
ID: 1757588
Just wanted to clarify what I meant by a conflict not actually showing up as one on Device Manager.  It would show up as "disabled" but when you go to the device's properties, and click on the resource tab, it shows that there is a conflict and for whatever reason that resource is still used despite being disabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757589
Have you exchanged the SIMMS with new ones?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daverolfe
ID: 1757591
I have ha very similar problems in 3 machines out of a network of nine.  All the afflicted machines were using 3Com network cards and the problems went away when these were replaced.  Try running the machine without the network card or with another card and see if the situation improves.
The problem seems to be related to drivers rather than the card itself as NT is fine with this card.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1757592
Have you applied the Intel PCI Bridge fix to the machines if they are running the Intel chipsets? Let me know the makeup of the machines and what's all in them, software and hardware.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1757593
A fatal exception 0E is a page fault.  This is not likely to be a hardware problem unless it is related to RAM, virtual address translation hardware (which would indicate a bad processor), or possibly BIOS or motherboard jumpers that are set incorrectly.  The settings would invariably concern memory in some way.  You should look for problems with the drivers, not the hardware itself.  It is much more likely that this will fix your problem.  If it really were a hardware problem you would probably see the error almost immediately after the processor is put into protected mode and has its virtual addressing set up.  

Try analyzing the problem from the perspective of access to specific hardware devices or resources.  See if that makes it obvious that there is a common thread to the failures.


Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smyle
ID: 1757594
I agree with tbaffy, its probably a driver problem.  However, I have had the same problems that daverolfe has had with the 3com cards (this model in particular).  Try replacing the NICs.  It's probably not the hardware, but 3Com's buggy drivers - for which there is no good solution that I have found.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xueming
ID: 1757596
ryans,

I have the same problems and I do exchange SIMMS. So what is your suggestio. Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
largobear earned 300 total points
ID: 1757597
1) test the simms

2) Turn off your external cache (l2)

3) Increase the number of memory wait states

(?) look at HTTP://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/ql42/5/46.htm to learn how to test the simms if you haven't got any other way (you'll make a RAM drive).
0