Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems at startx

Posted on 1998-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
when I run the startx command I get the message:
"there is no defined dot-clock matching mode "640x400""
I have no idea what a dot-clock is or where I have to
enter it in the XF86Config file !!!
0
Comment
Question by:dibmz
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1586420
This means that the x server can't find an entry in the 'screen' section of your XF86Config file matching the mode 640x400. Depending on your video card you may have to run the Superprobe program to probe for the dot clocks for your card. What type of card (chipset, memory, etc) do you have? Was it running before or are you setting up X for the first time?

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 1586421
If your X starts, this is just a warning.
If you want to get rid of it, just remove the ModeLine for 640x800  from your Monitor section, and/or from the Modes line in the Screen section.
0