Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iomega Parallel Port Drive on NT4.0

Posted on 1998-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When installing an Iomega Parallel Port Zip drive, I am encountering the following problem: I go to SCSI adapters,
click on Drivers, then Add, click on Have Disk and point to the OEMSETUP.INF file for the driver. It then brings up a list of IOMEGA devices and I choose the Parallel Port device, then I click OK. The problem is that after this I get a Microsoft Setup box showing me the variables to use with Setup (same dialog box you would get if you went Start, Run, Setup /?). I have tried the latest Iomega drivers and older ones too. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:mkresge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1788807
The Parallel port Zip drive does not use SCSI.  Why do you not use the Guest setup software instead that comes with a Zip drive on 1.44 floppy to install?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1788808
Hi,

   First, make sure you are following the instructions for NT to the T:

1)Install the Zip NT Tools software from the CD (or floppy) that came with your drive.
2)Click Start, point to Settings, and then click on Control Panel.
3)Double-click on the SCSI Adapters icon. Note Windows NT installs the parallel port driver as a SCSI adapter.
4)Select the Drivers tab and then click in the Add button.
Choose Have Disk and make sure the Zip Software CD (or floppy diskette) is in your computer's CD-ROM dirve (or floppy drive).
5)Click on the Browse button, and then select the CD-ROM or floppy drive.
6)Choose the language you want on the CD, and open the WNTStuff folder, and then open the Parallel folder. If using the floppy diskette, continue with the next step.
7)Check that the OEMSetup.inf file is highlighted, click OK, and then double-click the Iomega Parallel Port driver.
8)Click Continue to install the driver.
Reboot the system when prompted to complete the installation

Does the installation work?  Are you able to access the zip drive?  If not, remove all references to the zip and reboot and reinstall the zip with the files on its installation disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkresge
ID: 1788809
Response from Dankh was great. Response from Cymbolic was not (yes, you do add the Iomega parallel port under SCSI adapters). I did follow exact instructions from Iomega and Dankh but it did not fix my problem. I get to where I insert the disk in A: and click on the Oemsetup.Inf and click OK. That is when the SETUP /? comes up. Another interesting thing is when I Add/Remove programs for the Iomega, there are two entries. The first one tries to remove the MGA Power Desk Driver (go figure). The second one doesn't even work. Thanks, though, for the responses. If anyone has any thought on how the Iomega unistall is trying to remove the MGA drivers, would like to hear about it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1788810
Mk,

   I think you might have stepped on the answer to your problem.  Programs running in the background have been known to interfere with another programs' installation.  And i think that MGA powerdesk ( i also have a matrox and i hate that thing) is interfering with your installation.  Disable the powerdesk and any other misc. applications running in the background and reinstall the zip driver.
0