Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE4 forgets!

Posted on 1998-08-12
12
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Using IE4 & Dialup Networking.  In IE4, View, Internet Options, connection --- The connect to LAN radio button is always selected after boot-up... I set it to connect by modem and point to dialup networking icon that dials my ISP. Shut both down, IE4 and close Dialup network... Now if I double click the IE4 Icon on the desktop, first it dials ISP then connect to my home page.  This will work time after time so long as I dont shut down the system. When I do that I have to re-do the internet options thing again. This was working fine for weeks. I dont know what happened that made it reset itself over a restart but I cant figure out how to fix it!  Help ???
0
Comment
Question by:ronallard
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1757598
Has your system been shuting down completely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 1757599
Yes, no problems whatsoever????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1757600
Do you have Client for Microsoft Networks installed?  If not install it...

Control Panel/Network/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1757601
Do you have an ethernetcard installed using TCP/IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 1757602
I don't think I have an ethernetcard mostly cause I don't know what one is!

Masseym:
Yup, "Client for Microsoft Networks" is still there... Notice that this just stopped working "out of the blue". I didn't install anything, my system didn't crash, nothing?!?!?

Another interesting thing, now that I think of it. When I IPL, boot up, it's been asking me for a ID and password. It never used to do that either???  I just put in an ID (no password) and it finishes comming up OK.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1757603
could you show us what is in your network configuration list?
(configuration window -> network -> page configuration)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 1757604
Client for Microsoft Network
dial-up adapter
tcp/ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 1757605
As is shown by subsequent discussion this is not the case...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1757606
Sounds like some registry problem I would try SP1
Http://www.microsoft.com/ie
Did you try IE 4 with SP1 download and install it. Good luck.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 1757607
I already have IE4 SP1 installed!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 150 total points
ID: 1757608
It sounds as though you have a corrupted password-list file.  Go to your C:\Windows\ directory and delete all .PWL files... Reboot the machine.  It wil then ask you for a login name... give it a name (like you have been doing) with no password.  from here on in, it shouldn't ask you for a name again.

(If it does, get TweakUI.  It has an option to "automatically" login using a name and password.  Set that up to login with just the name)  This will store your passwords in the PWl file and allow you to save the passwords.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 1757609
In the past I've tried deleting *.pw* and it didn't clear up... but this time deleting *.pwl it cured the problem...?!?!?!?! Thanks...!
0