Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing computer identity

Posted on 1998-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Actually there are two related questions?  (1) How can i change the identity of my computer. I recently purchased a used computer and wish to change the name to my own name. I check control panel | network but couldn't find a identification tab.   (2) Whenever I launch Netscape  Nav 4.05 it asks me to select the user profile and lists the previous owner and myself. Annoying. How can I eliminate this so it defaults to my ID without asking.
Running Win95 b.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wgilmore
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbuck
ID: 1720207
1. there are several places where you can change the "name" of your computer, depending on what you are doing with it.
    a. you can click on my computer icon on desktop and change the name of my computer to whatever you want.
    b. you can go into my computer and right click on the "c" drive and label it with your name
    c. you can right click on network neighborhood, choose properties, then choose the identification tab and change the name of the computer there.

I think you should reinstall netscape, if you do not have the media, download a fresh copy at the netscape site, it is easy to install and setup, then when you create a user profile you will not have the errors anymore.

Have a great day!

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgilmore
ID: 1720208
In response to my query how to change the identity of my computer so that I wouldn't constantly be asked to  i was instructed to go to my network neighborhood and change the identity tab there or else to go to the media in netscape. The question is what is the actual filename for network neighborhood. Again, I just want it so that I won't have to continually choose my profile everytime I launch the browser.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 600 total points
ID: 1720209
1) Changing the indentity:  At Start>Run type 'regedit' and look for this key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion then change your nbame under the key 'RegisteredOwner' that it.

2) Browse to the Netscape user folder, the default is 'Program Files>Netscape>User then delete the old user name's folder.


0