Solved

IE4 installation files

Posted on 1998-08-12
3
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a CD with Internet Explorer 4.0 (Swedish version),
the installation files are 60 MB and includes a bunch of
crap that I don't want, I'd like to put it on another CD,
but remove everything but the browser and the mail
program (Outlook Express?)

What files should I keep:

actsetup.cab
amov4ie.cab
axa.cab
branding.cab
chl99.cab
chlcs_cz.cab
chlda_dk.cab
chlde_at.cab
chlde_ch.cab
chlde_de.cab
chlel_gr.cab
chlen_au.cab
chlen_bb.cab
chlen_bz.cab
chlen_ca.cab
chlen_gy.cab
chlen_ie.cab
chlen_jm.cab
chlen_me.cab
chlen_nz.cab
chlen_ph.cab
chlen_sr.cab
chlen_tt.cab
chlen_uk.cab
chlen_us.cab
chlen_za.cab
chles_ar.cab
chles_cl.cab
chles_co.cab
chles_cr.cab
chles_do.cab
chles_es.cab
chles_gt.cab
chles_hn.cab
chles_mx.cab
chles_ni.cab
chles_pa.cab
chles_pe.cab
chles_pr.cab
chles_sv.cab
chles_uy.cab
chles_ve.cab
chlfi_fi.cab
chlfr_be.cab
chlfr_ch.cab
chlfr_fr.cab
chlhi_in.cab
chlhr_hr.cab
chlhu_hu.cab
chlin_id.cab
chlit_it.cab
chlja_jp.cab
chlko_kr.cab
chlml_my.cab
chlnl_be.cab
chlnl_nl.cab
chlno_no.cab
chlpl_pl.cab
chlpt_br.cab
chlpt_pt.cab
chlru_ru.cab
chlsl_si.cab
chlsv_se.cab
chlth_th.cab
chltr_tr.cab
chlzh_cn.cab
chlzh_hk.cab
chlzh_sg.cab
chlzh_tw.cab
directx.cab
dxddex.cab
dxmini.cab
dxminint.cab
fontcore.cab
fontsup.cab
fpesetup.cab
icw95.cab
icwnt.cab
ie4_s1.cab
ie4_s2.cab
ie4_s3.cab
ie4_s4.cab
ie4_s5.cab
ie4_s6.cab
ie40cif.cab
ie4data.cab
ie4mfc40.cab
ie4nt_s1.cab
ie4nt_s2.cab
ie4nt_s3.cab
ie4nt_s4.cab
ie4nt_s5.cab
ie4setup.exe
ie4setup.ini
ie4shl95.cab
ie4shlnt.cab
ie4sound.cab
iejava.cab
ielpkja.cab
ielpkko.cab
ielpkpe.cab
ielpkzhc.cab
ielpkzht.cab
ir50_32.cab
javi386.cab
mailnews.cab
merlin.cab
mnm2095.cab
mnm20nt.cab
msagent.exe
mschat2.cab
msgms_1.cab
msgms_2.cab
msgms_3.cab
msmus_1.cab
mswallet.cab
msvbvm50.cab
nsie4.cab
r32msie4.exe
sasetup.cab
setupnt.cab
setupw95.cab
swdir.cab
swflash.cab
vdolive.cab
wpie4x86.cab
vrml2c.exe
0
Comment
Question by:Gustafsson
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
you can delete all the chl*.cab files except for the country that you are in... keep the one with your countrry code at the end...

as for the other files, you can pretty much decipher what the are... vrml2c.exe = VRML viewer, VDOLive.cab is a VDOPlayer, swfash.cab is the Macromedia flash player
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACScomm earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
You need to keep the following files : ( the remarks about the OS you are running - Win95 or Win NT means that if you use Win95 you should keep the files for Win 95 but NOT the file for Win NT, and vice versa )
actsetup.cab
amov4ie.cab
axa.cab
branding.cab
chl99.cab
chlsv_se.cab
directx.cab
dxddex.cab
dxmini.cab  ( if you are running Win95 )
dxminint.cab
fontcore.cab
fontsup.cab
fpesetup.cab
icw95.cab  ( if you are running Win95 )
icwnt.cab   ( if you are running WinNT )
ie4_s1.cab
ie4_s2.cab
ie4_s3.cab
ie4_s4.cab
ie4_s5.cab
ie4_s6.cab
ie40cif.cab
ie4data.cab
ie4mfc40.cab
ie4nt_s1.cab  ( if you are running WinNT )
ie4nt_s2.cab  ( if you are running WinNT )
ie4nt_s3.cab  ( if you are running WinNT )
ie4nt_s4.cab  ( if you are running WinNT )
ie4nt_s5.cab  ( if you are running WinNT )
ie4setup.exe
ie4setup.ini
ie4shl95.cab
ie4shlnt.cab  ( if you are running WinNT )
ie4sound.cab
iejava.cab
ielpkja.cab
ielpkko.cab
ielpkpe.cab
ielpkzhc.cab
ielpkzht.cab
ir50_32.cab
javi386.cab
mailnews.cab
merlin.cab
mnm2095.cab  ( if you are running Win95 )
mnm20nt.cab  ( if you are running WinNT )
msagent.exe
msgms_1.cab
msgms_2.cab
msgms_3.cab
msmus_1.cab
mswallet.cab
msvbvm50.cab
nsie4.cab
r32msie4.exe
sasetup.cab
setupnt.cab ( if you are running WinNT )
setupw95.cab ( if you are running Win95 )
swdir.cab
swflash.cab
vdolive.cab
wpie4x86.cab
vrml2c.exe
Beside that can you be more specific about the "bunch of crap that you don't want" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gustafsson
Comment Utility
I was specific about the crap - I said I want to remove everything but the browser and mail/news program.

0