[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

winsetup caused segment load failure in mode user.exe at

Posted on 1998-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Winsetup caused segment load failure in mode user.exe at xxxx:xxxx
0
Comment
Question by:vithoward
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757610
First thing is run scandisk /surface on your hard drive and see if there are any bad sectors.  if not try copying the win95 directory from the cd rom to the hard drive.  I do this like this:  From a dos promt:

c:>md windows <enter>
c:>cd windows <enter>
c:>\windows\md options <enter>
c:>\windows\cd options <enter>
c:>\windows\options\md cabs    <enter>
c:>\windows\options\cd cabs    <enter>
c:>\windows\options\cabs\copy d:\win95\*.*
Then run setup from that directory


Let me know if this helps

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757611
It could also be a problem with your ram.



Bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1757612
What spec is the machine it is going onto?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1757614
Are you installing win95? If so crashed are not unusual. Turn power off, then back on, rerun setup, and select safe recovery mode. This may happen several times during device identification attempts.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vithoward
ID: 1757615
I already tried loading the CD rom onto the hard disk, with the same results.  On a an ewag (educated wild-ass guess), I turned off the external cache on cmost setup.   It loaded and ran without a hitch.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1757616
Turning off video bios shadow and caching also helps when having unexplainable problems. If you turn off CPU or external memory cache, it is a big performance hit. Maybe you are overclocking, or your cache timing in bios setup is set too fast.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
durcaj01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1757617
A conflicting driver is loaded in windows where you are running setup. Run setup from DOS for a quick solution. This will still install win95 correctly over windows
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757618
since your ewag worked you might want to check your Ram timings in the Bios.  If your motherboard has a cashe modual then you might also want to take it out and clean the contacts with an eraser.  Also since your problem is basicaly solved you should reject the proposed answer and ask linda in customer service to delete this question

Bill
0