Solved

Developer's Studio Internet Explorer

Posted on 1998-08-12
16
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a problem accessing my help of MSVC++ 5.0. Can I use someother browser instead of IE. The page does change color but due to the content advisor settings, the page does not come in. I have forgotten the password for the content advisor setting. So Can n e 1 tell me where either the password is stored for content advisor or how can I change the setting of IE so that I can use Netscape intead.
0
Comment
Question by:xero_inc
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1170117
I'm afraid you cannot use another browser. You can try to re-install it, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170118
1. Where exactly is the password for Content Advisor Setting stored?
2. Where exactly is the setting for Help for MSVC++ stored in order to associate the help with Internet Explorer.
3. If I re-install Internet Explorer, will the old settings go away
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170119
1. I have no idea. I have never explored. But if it is easy to find out, it is no use at all.
2. It embeds the Microsoft Web Browser control into its window. So you cannot use other Web browsers.
3. Unlikely. Unless you reinstall Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170120
Can I view the help of MSVC in some other way?  For eg: If I just give the hyperlink mk:@ivt:activex/acti0000.htm or something which can help me view my help files
I have re-installed MSVC a couple of times but in vain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170121
The other way I can think of is to view the online version at http://msdn.microsoft.com/developer/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170122
I donot have access to Internet. What do I do???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170123
If you didn't have access to the Internet, how did you post this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170124
Come on don't get diverted from my question. MSVC has been installed at my home & I am working. So all these come from there.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170125
So, either try to recall the password or reinstall your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170126
Thanks for the pains you have taken.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1170127
You can't

Developer Studio (and several other apps) embed the help using SHDOCVW.DLL (which is the Engine behind IE and has a COM interface).

Netscape and other browsers don't have this interface.  I guess if you really needed it badly enough you could write your own SHDOCVW wrapper round netscape (e.g. using the Mozilla.org) source or suggest to Mozilla.Org (I don't think they'd listen :-))

As for your problem, best thing is to reinstall everything.  Good luck.

BTW: In new versions of MS Apps they will move to MS HTML Help (it wasn't ready when they created DEVSTUDIO v5), so change over is even harder.

One final thought, if you were really serious about it, you may be able to unpack HTML Help files (they are kinda compressed HTML) and convert em back to standard HTML.  You'd definitely loose some features by doing this though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170128
Still I have found no solution to the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbartok earned 50 total points
ID: 1170129
so, first :
with the installation of ie4, a content advisor pwd is always set,  it doesn't care about your settings, which means: even if you find the encrypted pwd in the registry and delete, it doesn't help, it will probably leave your system in an unusable state (if you use the shell enhancement). i'll trace the installation and look for a default content advisor setting. but at this time the only help is a reinstall of ie4.
by the way : i fully agree to answers2000 (what a stupid name :-) with that browser control interface (shdocvw.dll). you can't use any other browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbartok
ID: 1170130
i forgott something :
with reinstall i mean
1. uninstall via control panel->add/remove progs
2. install using ie4setup
(not installing ie4 again over the current installation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170131
I think I have found the solution to my problem - myself. I had reinstalled IE4.0. There in the Security, I disabled all the option concerning the security. Since my purpose was to see VC++ help, I finally managed to view it. As of Internet Security, I am not bothered as I donot have a Internet connection at home.

Thanks for all the good suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xero_inc
ID: 1170132
I think I have found the solution to my problem - myself. I had reinstalled IE4.0. There in the Security, I disabled all the option concerning the security. Since my purpose was to see VC++ help, I finally managed to view it. As of Internet Security, I am not bothered as I donot have a Internet connection at home.

Thanks for all the good suggestions.

BTW: I wud still like to know how do ya uncompress the Help HTML files & re-convert them back into loose HTML files.(refer Answer 2000 above)
0