Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard - CAPS LOCK key

Posted on 1998-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
MY caps lock key quit working - Help.  The shift key works but makes a 'click' sound from the CPU speaker.  I've looked at the HC Accessable options but don't see where I may have toggled something accendtly.  I've looked at BIOS set-up at boot-up but again don't see anything simple enough for me and nothing that specifies 'caps lock key'.  I'm running a 233 pentium with windows 95 and problem and 'click' exists in all programs and even at the windows desktop.  I check my e-mail daily so will be looking for a hint or help - THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:dhawley
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122721
Try new  keyboard (get it from frend or store )
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cooler earned 100 total points
ID: 1122722
Try swapping the keyboard to see if it is a physical problem with the key itself.  Also check the settings in control panel to make sure the regional settings and keyboard layout are correct.
0