[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Designing web pages...

Posted on 1998-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
 I am very new to the internet but I'm interested in designing my own web page. I am also interested in using my system as a server. Can anyone tell me how and where to start and what the system requirments might be if any?
0
Comment
Question by:what4
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:what4
ID: 1858980
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:what4
ID: 1858981
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
th_c_man earned 100 total points
ID: 1858982
You'll probably reject this answer but you can get free webpages at places like www.geocities.com and www.tripod.com and www.fortunecity.com

i don't know how to use your system as a server.

to use geocities or tripod there aren't any specific requirements i don't think except your browser.

fortunecity is the same i think but it is really slow to get in to and probably not worth the wait.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1858983
A more complete answer is that you should get a program like FrontPage 98 (if your new to HTML and web page design) it will make creating you web pages simple.  There are other programs that will serve the same person, FP is probably one of the more popular ones.

As far as making you system the server there are several things that you need to do.  First you need some Web Server Software such as IIS4.0 or Personal Web Server.  Then if you want say www.myname.com you need to register your domain name with Internet Naming Committe.  And lastly you will need to get a permenant IP address from your ISP (Internet Service Provider).

Your best bet would probably be to talk to your server provider and have them host your site on there machines.  Unless of course you work for a larger company and have the backing to make it all work.

Also one other thing you might want to look into getting a better phone line if you do put it on your machine (ISDN line, T1 line, etc.)

If you like my answer better just respond and tell me and I'll resubmit and an answer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1858984
If you have Windows 98, Pwersonal Web Server is on the disc... YOu can install it and you then have a web server (http://localhost/)  This is perfect for testing web pages, Active Server Pages, etc... As for the HTML, I would recommend that you go and buy an HTML book and "hand-code" the HTML using notepad or write... No TRUE professional uses a WYSIWYG editor.. Most are very limited and you can't add that "special" touch....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1858985
MasseyM is right about notepad, but I personally like to use FP98 to set up the page.  Then I go through and edit the page in something along the lines of notepad.  This way I can set up the screen quickly and easily, but then go an modify the results to my likeing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th_c_man
ID: 1858986
I agree with MasseyM.  WYSIWYG is crap, thats why i suggested the others. how ever, Jagars answer kicks ass over mine so reject mine and give hime the points.

PS where are you what4?  You ain't been in here for 2 weeks now!
0