Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sendmail relay options

Posted on 1998-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
how i avoid from people out of my domain using my sendmail 8.8.7 from using it as thier smtp server
0
Comment
Question by:sboaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583121
see following sendmails options for more details:

O PrivacyOptions=goaway
O AllowBogusHELO=false
O LogLevel=

You may also use the delivery agent F=w flag in the rules to identify "unfriendly mailusers" and reject delivery.

Probably most users go away when rhe PrivacyOptions are used.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sherwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1583122
A much better solution for most users is to rip out sendmail
and drop in qmail, zmailer, or exim.  Of the three, I found
exim to be the easiest to configure.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sboaz
ID: 1583123
not helped
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583124
answer accepted, but comment "not helped"
What's the truth now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sboaz
ID: 1583125
situation is that i have to upgrade the package
0