?
Solved

Iomega Zip Drive Installation

Posted on 1998-08-12
11
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just tried installing an Iomega IDE internal ZIP drive. Installation appears normal. CMOS found it, Win 95 sees it and I can even change it's drive letter as it says in the installation manual.

Problem:

When I use the Iomega software to do any type of copying it always says the disk is write protected. Looking at the disk through the software or "my computer" drive properties it says the disk is NOT write-protected. It appears I can format the disk but not write to it.

When I use the "guest" executable file that comes with the software and it assigns a drive letter in DOS, I can not access that drive letter from DOS.

I have made it a slave with the CD-ROM as Master, or tried it as a stand-alone. Results are the same. I've also tried several new disks with same results.
0
Comment
Question by:bwardjr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122723
Set your zip drive as master and  cd-rom as slave then remove any info in bios (cmos)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122724
Have a look at this document and see if this helps you, you may have to register first to access it.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q153/4/71.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1122725
HI,

  Check two things:

1) Disable your CMOS autodetect feature for zip drives, if it has it.

2) Go into the Iomega Tools software and make sure "write protect" is NOT enabled.

i hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwardjr
ID: 1122726
dankh: I tried disabling my CMOS, unfortunately I lose the CD-ROM then too. I've been to tools... write protect is not enabled. It shows the disk as NOT being write protected. It only comes up write protected when trying to copy to the disk.

JBURGHARDT: I set the CD-ROM to master on the secondary IDE port all by itself. Didn't help. I need longer cables if I am to set it up with the hard disk as master, cd-rom as slave on IDE port 1. Then I can disable autodetect on port 2 with the ZIP attached as master. I won't be able to try that one out until next week.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1122727
BW,

   If you read the installation manual that came with the zip drive, it states that you SHOULD disable any autodetect feature for zip drives within your CMOS.  And installing your zip under your cdrom is the best configuration according to the manual.  You might have to face the fact that you got a defective zip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwardjr
ID: 1122728
Yes, perhaps I should disable the autodetect feature, but no one has told me that the symptoms that I am experiencing are because I have not done so. Is the write protect defect due to the autodetect feature? Now I'm looking at non supportive BIOS possibilities.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1122729
BW,

   According to Iomega, write protect problems are usually zip drive problems.  That is, a defective Zip drive.  If you go to their online support, more often than not they will tell you to send in the drive for repair.  Also, Iomega specifically states that one should disable their CMOS autodetect for ZIP drives in the installation manual.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122730
First reject the answer if it did not solve your problem.
In cmos you should have bios setings for hard drives if your bios setings you should have primary master User and # cylinders and etc then as secondary master you should have cd-rom next when you install your zip drive as primary slave what  you have is do you see? You should install your zip-drive as secondary master with none in cmos and your cd-rom as secondary slave with AUTO cd-rom also you may want to download newest bios and flash it. Can you run a test put zip disk in drive and do cold boot then see if you can write to it anything. Also do you see in config.sys
last drive=z ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bwardjr
ID: 1122731
To JBURGHARDT:

My problems is that Gateway is so cheap with the length of their IDE ribbon cables, I need to get an extra long one in order to set the CD-ROM as slave to the hard disk on port 1. Then I can isolate the ZIP drive, disable auto detect and go from there. I have also downloaded new drivers which came out over two months after my friend purchased his ZIP drive. Unfortunately I won't be back on his machine to ferret out some other possibilities until the beginning of next week.

I don't think Win 95 uses the config.sys. Win 95 allows me to successfully change the drive letter all the way up to "Z" so I don't think that's the problem. I looking toward BIOS support or perhaps these new drivers working. Obviously Gateway knows what it takes since their new computers come configured with ZIP drives.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122732
Dos uses autoexec.bat and config.sys and windows 95 runs on top of dos also reject the answer (you don't want to loose your points after they do autograde)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1122733
JB,

   Maybe you should offer working solutions before you start clamouring about rejecting answers.  :)
0