[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

right aligned "Help" menu?

Posted on 1998-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
in Delphi1 menuitem1.caption:=Char(9)+"Caption" works, but this trick do not work in Delphi3?
How I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Edukas
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1362000
Hi Edukas..
Try this :

  Open1.Caption:='                Open';
  Save1.Caption:='      Save into file';
  Exit1.Caption:='                   E&xit';

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1362001
I thought it is supposed to be

menuitem1.caption:= chr(8)+ 'Caption'?

ie by adding backspace character to the menuitem text in menu resource statement

I will check out why it doesn't work, may be the windows API has changed but M$ did tell us?  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erajoj earned 80 total points
ID: 1362002
Very simple:

  {$IFDEF WIN32}
  ModifyMenu( MainMenu1.Handle, 3 {if 4th position}, MF_BYPOSITION or MF_POPUP or MF_HELP, Help1.Handle, PChar( Help1.Caption ) );
  {$ELSE}
  Help1.Caption := #8 + Help1.Caption;
  {$ENDIF}

/// John
0