Solved

error message when trying to access cd-rom drive

Posted on 1998-08-12
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
everytime i try to access my cd-rom drive i get a blue screen that says " An exception 0E has occured at 0028: FB0D0CC0 in vxd ---.  This was called from 0028: C182EC68 in VXD scsihlp (03) + 00000508. It may be possible to continue normally."  Then my computer locks up.  I have a yamaha cdr4001 ide ver.  It is a cd burner.  This happend after i tryed to install a game call command and conquer.  the setup program did not work.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ace008
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
Comment Utility
Try reinstalling the drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
Comment Utility
Uninstall your resently game "C&C" and does your game support W98 OS ??

If your CDROM still doesn't work then just remove the CDROM driver from the Control Panel -> System -> Device Manager -> double-click on CDROM -> highlight the CD's driver and click the "Remove" button.

And reboot your PC, let W98 detect back your CDROM. If W98 didn't do any hardware detection then you have to do it manual by going to "Add New Hardware" located in Control Panel and follow the W98 wizard onwards.

Good luck :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ace008
Comment Utility
there are no drivers currently install for this cd-rom drive.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
Comment Utility
is there anything in your autoexec and config that is loading a TSR?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveEveritt
Comment Utility
I have the same drive working with Win98 and I've seen problems with DMA being enable. For example I have not managed to get UDMA working with this drive connected and UDMA for this drive disabled ... it seems to upset the other UDMA drives (CD-ROM, 2x Hard Drive) I have.
I would remove it using device manager and then reboot and see if the re-detection figures it out. If not then remove it then power down, unplug it and reboot. It should be missing .. power off, re-connect and restart ....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It appears that you have a hardware conflict. Have you verified that there is nothing wrong in your configuration with device manager? Win98 must have installed a driver for your CDrom and it more than likely is wrong, or/and in conflict with another part of your hardware.
Could you tell us a little about what type of PC you have, CPU, speed, other hardware .
I can tell you how I avoided a mess of errors and other headaches when I installed the Win98 I have.  This is in contrast to what a few of my friends and one coworker experienced when trying to instal Win98.

Do NOT install as an upgrade, but you may use an upgrade disk.  Format the hard drive, no system files. To do this, make a boot disk on the newest Win95 PC you can get your hands on which has himem.sys, cdrom drivers, format, and fdisk.
Boot from the floppy and verify access to the CDrom drive.  
Fdisk the hard drive.
format the hard drive.
Make a directory for your files, C:\cabs
Copy the Win98 directory on the CDrom to the c:\cabs directory on the hard drive.  To do this, start from the c:\cabs directory and use > copy x:\win98. x being the cdrom drive letter.
After all the files are on the drive, execute the setup file and let it rip.
When the setup gets around to asking for proof of purchase, install your Win95 CD in the drive and direct the installtion to it.  The best thing about installing like this is that you will never be asked for the CD-rom again.
  Be sure to find the manufactures web page fro your video, cdrom, and other hardware before you start to get any possible win98 drivers that may be available.

There are many things that can go wrong if an upgrade is loaded over Win95.  This was the same when Win95 first came out. In fact, it was never a good idea to install an updrade of an operating system over an operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ace008
Comment Utility
thanks alot, but i already fixed it by replaceing the "scsi1hlp.vxd" file from the win98 cdrom.
0