?
Solved

Screen dump of remote computer

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How can I get the screen dump of remote computer? Will that need accessing the video memory. If yes how could I access that? or Do I need to access the Desktop Window of Rempte computer, again if so how do we that?
I have worked with Sockets.
0
Comment
Question by:ajay_champ
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1252078
Which OS do you use? How are the computers connected to each other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajay_champ
ID: 1252079
I'm talking about Windows NT. And both the machines (local as well as Remote) are in the Internet.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 1252080
You can't do it unless the remove computer allows you to run some software on it.

If you want to create your own program, the easiest way is to create a server process on the remote computer (this can run in the background and be transparent to the user) which creates a memory bitmap and captures the screen to it (you can do this by BitBlt'ing using the Windows API).

Your computer can then use RPC or Sockets to communicate with this background process whenever it ones.  Make sure you use a port number than will happily pass thru any firewalls involved.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1252081
Check Microsoft's SMS package.  I believe it [also] allows this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sprinkmeier
ID: 1252082
VNCView... run it as a service on the target machine, then connect to it ang get a screendump whenever you want.
From memory, its at www.orl.com/somethingorother.
0