Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passing a variable to VB exe

Posted on 1998-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to pass a variable to my vb prog is there a way to do this,
What i need to end up with is my.exe "string"
So that i can do certain events with different strings passed to the exe...

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:tuck
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1468700
tuck,
I am not sure what your "string" is used for, but you can always put it to an INI file. In your exe, you read it from the INI file before anything else, and you can change the content of the INI file.
regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tuck
ID: 1468701
What i realy mean is to have command line switches for the compiled exe as i want to do different things depending on the switch entered in by a user..
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 800 total points
ID: 1468702
Use the variable command$ in your program, this will then hol the value passed on your command line, you don't need quotes around the string when using it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1468703
deighton has just answer before me.

use the command$ function :

Dim sToExecute as string

sToExecute = Command$

Select sToExecute
    Case "Format":
        ' *** Format code
        ...........        
    Case "Delete":
        ' *** Delete code
        ...........        
    Case "Copy":
        ' *** Copy code
        ...........

       
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tuck
ID: 1468704
Thanks for the respone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tuck
ID: 1468705
Thanks for the response
0