Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB5 Setup - No User Intervention

Posted on 1998-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need to create a VB setup exe with the wizard that can install the application with no user intervention at all.
A further complication is that we have to distribute the MS RDO stuff as part of the installation also.
Ideas? Wizard configuration ?
0
Comment
Question by:slinky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmorris
ID: 1468706
You may want to check out my article, "End those update blues" at www.vbonline.com.

It gives you an easy way to do just what you're talking using plain-old VB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1468707
So nothing with plain old setup wizard?
Assume maximum laziness...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackAndWhite earned 100 total points
ID: 1468708
Try altering the Setup wizard source that comes with VB to do this.

\Program Files\Devstudio\vb\Setupkit\setup1\Setup1.vbp

if you installed vb in the default directory..

It should be a simple change to get rid of the intervening screens that comes during setup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1468709
lmorris, went to the site but couldn't find the article...
Can you give me directions?
0