[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No wrapping text

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
 I want to put 2 vertical frames in an HTML page, but I want that when I resize the frames, the text on them doesn´t wrap. That is, I want a horizontal scroll bar to appears.
0
Comment
Question by:carflores
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1845310
use the tags <NOWRAP>your text</NOWRAP>
0
 

Author Comment

by:carflores
ID: 1845311
It seems like it only works with tables........
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1845312
Put the text in a table.  The table can be 1X1 cell.  Turn off borders and setting the table width. You can have no borders on the table so it matches the background.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tenetor
ID: 1845313
Two only one choice:

Use the nonbreaking space insted the normal space. For example:

This&nbsp;text&nbsp;can't&nbsp;be&nbsp;broken&nbsp;by&nbsp;anything.

It works.

Regards and good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:carflores
ID: 1845314
That is...........Thanks..........
0