Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linker Error - Unicode

Posted on 1998-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All!
I am writing a program which is going to compile in both
ANSI and UNICODE. It works out Ok in ANSI but when I
compile under _UNICODE I receive this linker error (below).
Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

Best rgds // Anders Karlsson

--------------------Configuration: ControlPanel - Win32 DebugUniCode--------------------
Linking...
msvcrtd.lib(crtexew.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _WinMain@16

DebugUniCode/ControlPanel.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals
0
Comment
Question by:Kalle 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1320727
How is your WinMain defined?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle 2
ID: 1320728
I skeleton code for my project was provided by the AppWizard.
Where do I look to find my WinMain definition?

// Anders
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1320729
I guess you must have specified the entry point as wWinMainCRTStartup, right? If you use AppWizard to creat the framework, delete it and try again. Please contact me if further questions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kalle 2
ID: 1320730
No, I have not specified any entry-point at all.
I am building a MFC AppWizard Exe.

// Anders
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bogie2
ID: 1320731
You must include "UNICODE" support during project setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle 2
ID: 1320732
No, the code is written so that it compiles under both
_UNICODE and ANSI. There is something missing though (library)
when I compile it under _UNICODE.

// Anders
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1320733
1. _WinMain@16 looks like a C++ mangled name.  Are you using C++?
2. What does your WinMain declaration look like?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 400 total points
ID: 1320734
PRB: Error LNK2001: '_WinMain@16': Unresolved External Symbol
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q125/7/50.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle 2
ID: 1320735
Easy as that, thanks!
0