?
Solved

Desktop Shortcuts Disappeared.

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a user whose desktop shortcuts simply disappeared. All his programs are loaded on his C: drive and were still available via the Start Menu, but I had to re-create all his icons. There was no error messages, he just turned it on and there were no icons. I checked for viruses and checked MS support site..only thing close was to turn off 'auto arrange.'  This did nothing. Any clues just in case it happens again?
0
Comment
Question by:cdub
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1720245
Are users required to logon to their machines?

If so, the user may have clicked cancel on the windows logon , loading a default profile.

Check in the Windows\Profiles directory and see how many profiles are showing up. There should be 1 for every user that logs on to the machine. The default profile should be Windows\Desktop

Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stallarde
ID: 1720246
Are you using any sort of special Windows shell?  IE 4.0 makes itself the shell, even if you chose not to install it as the shell.  It just isn't the fullblown shell.  I think one of the options from it, allows you to hide all of the desktop icons.  Its been a while since I used it, so you may have to play with it a little bit.  Just one option to think about.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1720247
I have only one Q. You said all icons disapeared - My computer and network neighborhood too? If desktop was completely clear that was not due to the loss of icons it was user restriction in registry. If you only lost all the other icons you should try Craigs advice and try to locate his desktop directory on HD.

Please send us more info.

Damir
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
plastic_74 earned 600 total points
ID: 1720248
Maybe your user has been playing with the Windows Registry, have you check the Windows Registry.

Well goto --> Start -> Run -> type C:\WINDOWS\REGEDIT.EXE then once you are in then goto HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\POLICIES\EXPLORER.... check if there a key call "NoDesktop" in the right-hand panel ?

If there is... then just simply right-click your mouse on the "NoDesktop" name and select delete. It will remove this settings.

Good luck :-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 1720249
Good answer, I'll keep it in mind if this sort of thing ever happens again, but there was no entry for NO Desktop in the registry. User says he doesn't know what the registry is..

Not using IE4 or anyother shell...just Win95 ver B.

I recreated all the shortcuts so he's up and going. Thanks for your help.
0