Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP/ADO bug with SQLserver

Posted on 1998-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Im creating a recordset from ASP with the following query (the recorset type is forward only, no lock, textual command);

SELECT *  FROM core WHERE empvis != null AND eNews=1

eNews is a bit datatype and empvis is datetime (with nulls) . When I run it from ASP, it returns nothing, yet running from the SQL tool in Enterprise manager it returns lots (what I want). If I remove the eNews=1 bit then I do get data returned via ASP. Is this an ADO bug - any workarounds?

Matthew Allum
0
Comment
Question by:matthewallum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wiz_of_Oz
ID: 1089546
what r the results of the qry
SELECT * FROM core
r they correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewallum
ID: 1089547
yep
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 200 total points
ID: 1089548
Of course, it will return nothing. It's not a bug in ASP/ADO, but a bug in the query.
Instead of writing
SELECT *  FROM core WHERE empvis != null AND eNews=1 ,
try
SELECT *  FROM core WHERE empvis IS NOT null AND eNews=1

Your query is not supposed to return anything, because any comparison ( =, !=, >, <) to null will render FALSE value.
Thus, the whole expression is false and no rows are selected.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewallum
ID: 1089549
Thanks ! makes sense now and works ;)
0