[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reboot to MS-DOS mode.

Posted on 1998-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have Windows 95 workstation connected to Netware 3.12 file server. Whenever I try to reboot to MS-DOS mode, I never see the DOS prompt and it returns back to Windows 95 desktop. I am able to got to DOS prompt from Start-Program and MS- DOS prompt selection. Any suggesstions?.
0
Comment
Question by:Zoher
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757631
Check your c:\windows\dosstart.bat file for a line that calls windows.
If present, delete the line.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757632
Are you running any type of Win95 security on the workstation?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1757633
Check your autoexec.dos file and make sure there are no references to windows there also... In addition, make sure you have rights to "drop-to-DOS". ie if you are on a companies computer, you might not be able to do this...

0