Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBGrid records order

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to build a sistem that uses something like a Orders/Items tables relationship, with a DBGrid to store the Items data. But the typed records order Must not be changed. Something like to ignore the Items index. The typing order must not be changed
0
Comment
Question by:oberdan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1362009
can you give an example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oberdan
ID: 1362010
My english is really bad... I'll try to explain.

In my Items table the recods are indexed by Item number. For each Order I'll haveone customer and several items.

I type the customer number and after I will type the items.
If in my items table I have:
 
I hope this helps you.
     ItemNo       Description
       1          Item 1
       2          Item 2
       3          Item 3
 
but in my Order I type 3, 1, 2, this sequence must not be changed.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1362011
Create another table...we'll call it OrderDetail
This table will hold your Order's Detail info and will have a unique id...OrderDetail_id of type integer. This will be your primary index/key.  As the user inserts an item you generate a unique id for each item...

Order (master table)
  Order_id: integer key
  Customer_id: integer

OrderDetail (detail table)
  OrderDetail_id: integer key
  Order_id: integer key
  Item_id: integer
  Quantity: float

Rick
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1362012
yep, rickpet has a good solution
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickpet earned 300 total points
ID: 1362013
Are you having any other problems with this?

I hope this solved your problem...

Rick
0