[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Premiere 4.2

Posted on 1998-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My PREVIEW window only has big red X and never shows
any previews.  I have tried to reinstall and have read
the manual about processing the video clips first.
Audio will preview......but never video.  It is taking
tooo long to make the movie and then have to view and
make again.  
I suspect it is video card drivers?  Possibly ActiveX
DirectDraw causing the problems with the program to give
me video proview?
Any suggestions/solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:mavv
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1112987
Mac or PC?

Did you "Make" the movie?

Have you gone through all the output setting dialogs? There's a box to check if you want to make the entire movie.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:andre_heckmann
ID: 1112988
Which video card are you using? which driver revision are you using? which Video capturing card do you use. Are their many extension cards in your pc like soundcard, 3dfx card, video card, scsi controller and so on?

Can you see the video clip when you capture it ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 1112989
I think it's either QuickTime or the Active Movie control that's broken.  Try reinstalling these items (first only if a Mac)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavv
ID: 1112990
Close answer.....it was DIRECT DRAW drivers on the video
card that were not right.  Thanks.  It take DIRECT DRAW
to work the PREVIEW window and make video card work right
with previewing movie actively while running program.

0