Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

?Recognize WindowsNT-Shutdonw via API? (under NT)

Posted on 1998-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to recognize the windows shutdown with VB4.0. The Form_Unload does not work because
my programm has a loop in the Form_Load! So I need to recognize the windows-shutdown from somewhere else.
API?
OR: if you know how to palce my loop out of the Form_Load so that it is also startet immediately when running.

swilt wrote:" loop in the Form_Activate and look at UnloadMode in the Form_QueryUnload"
HOW??? Explain???
0
Comment
Question by:lole
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1468741
loop in the Form_Activate and look at UnloadMode in the Form_QueryUnload
0
 

Author Comment

by:lole
ID: 1468742
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:lole
ID: 1468743
Swilt, pleas give na example that works
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 100 total points
ID: 1468744
The only thing to do is adding a DoEvents in your loop in Form_Load

Sub Form_Load
  Do while True
     ...
     DoEvents
     ...
  Loop
End Sub

Sub Form_UnLoad
  ' *** Quit
End Sub

0