Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

routing ip token-ring / ethernet  over netware 3.12

Posted on 1998-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have two cards
                    a)  Ethernet
                    b)  Token -ring

my autoexec.ncf
                     load tcpip forward=yes
                     
problem :
   bind ip to ether addr=200.31.10.9 mask=255.255.255.0
   bind ip to  tok   addr=200.31.11.0 mask=255.255.255.0

                   
how i can see ip token-ring from my pc
how i can comunicate both cards
how i can route both cards
            thanks
0
Comment
Question by:igonzalez
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593088
ROUTE=ON
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 400 total points
ID: 1593089
1) The last octet of the address you are attempting to bind to "tok" is invalid.  It will bind to the adapter, however, it won't be able to talk.  As a rule of thumb none of the octets in an address should be zero.

2) Make sure the frame type for "tok" is Token-Ring_Snap or IP won't bind to it

3) Make sure RIP is enabled on both adapters.  If RIP is not enabled on your other IP routers then find out what routing protocol is and enable it accordingly.  For NetWare 4.xx, use INETCFG.NLM Protocols->TCP/IP to verify RIP is enabled and Bindings->TCP/IP->RIP Bind Options to verify RIP is enabled on individual adapters.    
0