[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris and SCO link

Posted on 1998-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can make a link of sever Solaris 3.0 with
server SCO 3.0, if it possible any how ??????
I need have access a special folder  ?????

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:idasuhin
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 2009230
NFS.
man exportfs
man exports
man mount
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
burnotte earned 200 total points
ID: 2009231
first of all solaris 3.0 doesn't exist the latest version is 2.6 !!!!
you can mount a SCO directory or disk on the sun machine by doing :
ON the SCO

edit the file /etc/exports
in this file create a entry for the file system or directory you want to export.
for exemple if you want to export the directory /data :
/data -rw
for more info do man exports
once you have done this type:
exportfs -a

On the Sun type the following
mount -F nfs Name_of_SCO_MACHINE:/data /mnt
for more info do man mount
--------------
but if you want to mount a Sun disk or directory ( SUN server has to use solaris 2.x for the next exemple ) on the SCO Server do the following
If you are using a old sunos to the same the before .

edit the file /etc/dfs/dfstab
and add a ligne for exemple:
share -F nfs /data
for more info do man dfstab

then type the following

/etc/init.d/nfs.server stop
/etc/init.d/nfs.server start

then on the SCO machine type

mount -F nfs Name_of_SUN_MACHINE:/data /mnt

I am not sure for the option "-F nfs" for the mount on the SCO machine but have a look at man pages : man mount .

I hope this little info will help you.
 
0