Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Three COM ports <-> Win95

Posted on 1998-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,
I need three serial ports in my PC (Win95). I bought a serial card where I can configure the interupt
between 2-15 and the I/O base between 200h-400h.
I read in the description of the card, that I can configure the COM port IRQ to 3 or 4
(same as COM1/COM2). But in that case I'm not able to use the COM ports on the same IRQ, at the same time!  
Question 1: Is that correct?
So I configured the thrird COM port to IRQ 5. In the device manager (in Win95 control settings) I can see
the third COM port. The problem: In the device manager the port can only be set to IRQ 3 or 4!!
Question 2: How to configure the third port to IRQ 5 (registry?!)?
regards dib
0
Comment
Question by:dib
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dib
ID: 1020585
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1020586
"But in that case I'm not able to use the COM ports on the same IRQ, at the same time!  
Question 1: Is that correct?"
Yes, that is correct.


"The problem: In the device manager the port can only be set to IRQ 3 or 4!! Question 2: How to configure the third port to IRQ 5 (registry?!)? "
Have you tried to "uncheck" the USE AUTOMATIC SETTINGS?  Are there jumpers on the card that are set correctly?  Does DEVICE MANAGER show ANY available IRQs?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020587
If you already have two COM ports installed on the motherboard, with COM1 & COM2 set at standard defaults, then set your new card's port to COM3, using IRQ5 if you wish.
Please explain what you are trying to do so we might better assist you.
Regards,
Ralph

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1020588
I can confirm what ryans says about COM ports with a shared interrupt being mutually exclusive.  I used to have an external modem which would disable my mouse :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wjmarks earned 450 total points
ID: 1020589
The other day I was working on a computer and saw that I could force Come1-4 and it locked out the other com ports.  I am not sure where I was when I was in the area of the Control Panel.  When I took it off of the force mode i was able to have another com port.  Sorry I can not tell you more just now
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1020590
hmmm. "force mode"  that's a good one.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dib
ID: 1020591
The jumpers on the card are set correctly.
I tried to "uncheck" the USE AUTOMATIC SETTINGS to set port 3 to IRQ 5 but
the choices are only IRQ 3 and 4.
The backgroud: I wrote a program which writes data to one port and read data from
the other. I need a third one for the mouse ... #@*!
I think I have to buy a PS2 card :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1020592
So tell us what this "force mode" that you found and how did it fix your problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wjmarks
ID: 1020593
Look in com port or modem section of device manager.  From what I am told it is a software thing.  It is not under all systems.  The computer I was working on was out of state and the person who owns it has no idea as to how to help me find it...sorry!


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1020594
By the sounds of your last comment, the problem is not solved yet.  Is it?
0