Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Garbled printing

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a IBM PC 340 and am on a peer-to-peer network.  The network printer is a Lexmark Optra R+.  Everyone else on the network is printing okay.  I used to print okay as well until recently.  It will print the first page of a document and then the other pages will come out garbled.  I have re-installed the lexmark printer drivers but still garbage.  I have even re-installed Microsoft Office 95.  At one time I got a message saying MS32 spool error.  ANy ideas. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:maranatha
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014695
Have you tried running a virus scanner like McAfee?  I ran into this before and I found out that all the user's Word documents were infected with the "CAP A" virus.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 300 total points
ID: 2014696
Your spooling mechanism for windows has been corrupted. I had the same problem last year. You can solve it by deleteing all print drivers and reinstalling them.
If that doesn't work you will have to try reinstalling win '95
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014697
Actually, you need the updated printer driver.
You need to download it from the Lexmark website.  www.lexmark.com
The driver has just recently been updated with fixes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:maranatha
ID: 2014698
Many thanks - I'll give it a try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014699
In regards to the answer that you accepted; I thought you said you already did that?
0