Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Personal Web Server keeps redialing

Posted on 1998-08-13
13
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi there..

I am using the Microsoft Personal Web Server...is there a way to stop it from redialing my ISP every time I reboot my computer?...any help would be appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:ckezema
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1858994
What is contained in your "StartUp" folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1858995
There is nothing refering to my personal web server in the startup folder...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1858996
What _IS_ contained in your "StartUp" folder?
Perhaps, there is something which you are discounting,
but which is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1858997
Billminder (from quicken)
Zip disk Tools

these are the only options...

I have only had this problem after installing the personal web server...I had the above items in my start menu before this started happening...and so I am sure that it has nothing to do with my start up folder...but thanks for replying..

Conan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1858998
I don't think it has anything to do with PWS... I had the same problem after I installed PWS and thought the same... It turned out to be my DUN... Check your WIN.INI and make sure there is nothing weird in your run= or load= statements...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1858999
Thanks for the suggestion, MasseyM...but I checked win.ini and nothing is added to my load or run...

any other ideas?  (this happens to be the personal web server that is installed with win98...)

conan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MLHAMMEL
ID: 1859000
Well the answer is - personal web servers do not call ISP's, your Dial-Up Connection does.  But to try to help you out more - you need to tell us what OS you are using (w95?, NT 4.0?).  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1859001
Thanks for your reply MLHAMMEL...

I realize that my DUN is the one that dials...but I did not have this problem, until I installed the Personal Web Server...I am assuming that the PWS is telling my DUN to dial...and my original question was how do I get the PWS to STOP telling my DUN to dial....

Now I uninstalled the PWS and now everything is working fine again...(I am using win98)

Conan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MLHAMMEL
ID: 1859002
That is weird.  Maybe it has something to do with Win98 because I have never heard of this problem with NT or Win95.  Conan, have you tried calling Microsoft about this?  The only other thing I would suggest is to download the latest PWS from the  microsoft.com/msdownload area.

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fc_hnat
ID: 1859003
I have the same problem with PWS, only I am running in Win95.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 200 total points
ID: 1859004
I'm assuming we're talking about PWS 1.x which comes with FrontPage... If we're talking about PWS 4.x which comes with Win98, LEAVE IT UNINSTALLED. This PWS is designed for WinNT and assumes you have the security capabilities of WinNT (which you don't). It also assumes a persistent connection (which it keeps trying to establish, as you know).

So for FrontPage98's Microsoft Personal Web Server...

Double-click the PWS icon in your system tray (the little globe with the PC chained to it).

On the Startup Tab, clear the checkbox under Options that says "Run the Web Server automatically at Startup."

If you don't have a shortcut to it in your Programs Menu so you can start it when you want it, Open Windows Explorer, Navigate to C:\Program Files\WEBSVR\SYSTEM\INETSW95.EXE. Drag the icon to the start button (yes, the start button on your task bar). When you see a shortcut arrow attached to it, release the mouse.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1859005
Thanks for your reply Colleen...I didnt realize that it is for WinNT and that it is supposed to be used with a constant connection...(I was talking about the PWS that came with win98)

Again Thanks

Conan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1859006
Heh, heh... Neither did I. Figured I'd upgrade to the new PWS. What really blew up was the MTS (Microsoft Transaction Server--Not for monetary transactions, but server transactions) which installs itself with the PWS. Wanted NT User Security, etc.

Uninstalled. Reinstalled the little PWS that comes with FP98. Everything's good again.

I'm glad the solution worked for you, too!

Colleen

0