?
Solved

Sending WM_COMMAND messages

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is it possible to send out a WM_COMMAND message ?
If so how do you set the parameters.

If not, how do you add a command message to the message queue??
0
Comment
Question by:manx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1320748
You can send out any message using the SendMessage() call.

LRESULT SendMessage( HWND hWnd,
  UINT Msg,       // message to send (WM_COMMAND in your case)
  WPARAM wParam,  // first message parameter
  LPARAM lParam   // second message parameter);

You need to figure out who you're sending the message to and what exactly you're sending. For WM_COMMAND, the parameters are as follows (from the WM_COMMAND reference):
  wNotifyCode = HIWORD(wParam);
  wID = LOWORD(wParam);
  hwndCtl = (HWND) lParam;

Which message queue do you want to add the command to? The one for your application?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 150 total points
ID: 1320749
For what purpose do you want to send a WM_COMMAND message?
The parameters are like this:
wNotifyCode=HIWORD(wParam) - sth. like BN_CLICKED
wID=LOWORD(wParam) - identifier of the control ( ID_FILE_OPEN or ID_OK )
hwndCtl=(HWND)lParam - window handle of the control

hwndCtl is NULL if the message came from a menu item or accelerator, otherwise
it contains the window handle of the control from which the message has been sent
You can obtain the handle by calling CWnd::GetDlgItem() with the ID of the control.
I hope that helps ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:manx
ID: 1320750
I would like to send the message to the application queue. As I would like to execute a event immediately after a certain function is executed.

What is wrong with this command format ?

SendMessage(WM_COMMAND(BN_CLICKED,ID_FILE_CLOSE,NULL);

It gives me a "term does not evaluate to a function" (C2064) error ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1320751
SendMessage(WM_COMMAND,
                         MAKELONG(ID_FILE_CLOSE,0),
                         NULL)
Look into the WM_COMMAND docs:
wNotifyCode is '0' when the message is sent from a menu,
hwndCtl is also NULL.

BTW: WM_COMMAND(x,y,z) is not defined - that's the cause of the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manx
ID: 1320752
Thanks
0