Solved

Catch the calls

Posted on 1998-08-13
6
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Can anyone please tell me how to do two things the first is :- the code or a way to catch the call that stops the user from closing you app with ctrl-alt-delete, not disable ctrl-atl-delete.

The second is catch the call to stop a program closing when the log-off option is used, the user should be able to log-off but the program should not close.

Hope you can help, Peat.
0
Comment
Question by:peat042998
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1468766
HAHAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAH for 25 points too.. of course.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1468767
What you need to stop the user from closing your app is in the QueryUnload event of your form:
Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)

  If UnloadMode = vbAppWindows Or UnloadMode = vbAppTaskManager Then
    Cancel = True
  End If
End Sub

The second option isn't possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peat042998
ID: 1468768
anthonyc : it looks like you know the answer, 25 points was all I had when I posted the question.  I can up it to 100 if you can give an answer that works.  

And if you or anyone else have answers for both parts (answers that work) I will up the points to 150.

Another way which could answer part of this question is not to catch the call for the C-A-D but to take my apps entry alway from the C-A-D list.

I still need to know how to catch the call to stop a program closing when the log-off option is used, the user should be able to log-off but the program should not close.

This is very important and needed quickly the first person to give the answers that that work will get the points.

Thanks and I hope someone can help.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:peat042998
ID: 1468769
sorry clifABB that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bernfarr earned 20 total points
ID: 1468770
Look at the article:
  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q154/8/68.asp

I think this answers your question with regard to Ctrl-Alt-Delete. I believe that it will also work for programs being closed down due to logoff.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1468771
You might also find the article:
  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q114/7/76.asp

It shows how to hide a VB program from the task list.
0