Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to programmatically change the path?

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What we're trying to do is programmatically append our directory to the path (permanently) during setup. It's a simple little .exe on NT, but the only way we know to do it on 9x is to modify autoexec.bat and reboot. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:barrett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757643
Have you tried:

PATH=%PATH%;"new directory"

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:barrett
ID: 1757644
Yes, we could take this approach, but my PM doesn't want to munge autoexec.bat, so we're kind of stuck. All the replies I've received so far tall me that there is no other way to do it under Win9x.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 300 total points
ID: 1757645
You can run the PATH command at the DOS prompt... that would eliminate the need to reboot, but AUTOEXEC.BAT is the only place where the "paths" are set 9other than the permanant "windows" paths... They are located in your registry.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757646
PM ??

You don't have to include the statement in the autoexec.bat file.  Simply issue it from a Dos prompt.

You could also write a simple batch file to change to the new directory and then call the program.

Let me know exactly what you are trying to do.......

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:barrett
ID: 1757647
You're both right, of course, and the only solution appears to be what MsDev does w/ its vcvars.bat file. We were hoping for a persistent solution that doesn't require setting the PATH in each new DOS box w/ a .bat file (NT is so much nicer). The bug against our setup calls for this change to be made once, during installation, so it's invisible to the user. Probably not gonna happen, though.

BTW: PM is MS-speak for "Program Manager".
0